WATER SYSTEM CHLORINATION AND REDUCED WATER FLOW


April 7, 2017

 

ATTENTION: Olga Water Users.

 

SUBJECT: IMMEDIATE ATTENTION. Water system chlorination and reduced water flow

 

The Washington State Department of Health recently commissioned a study to determine how chlorinated water flows though pipelines for the purpose of better understanding the disinfection process of drinking water. Olga was one of the 35 or so plants selected for study across the state.  During this study, an observation by the engineering firm raised the possibility that the disinfection contact piping within the Olga storage tank might have become separated with the effect of shortening the necessary contact time between chlorine and the filtered water. If this is actually the case then water that is insufficiently disinfected might be sent into the system.

 

In order to compensate for this possibility, filtered water flow rates from the treatment plant have been reduced and chlorination levels have been increased. In the meantime an acceptable solution to this problem is being worked out. Olga and the Department of Health are currently working on a solution. We have contracted with a firm that specializes in potable water tank repairs and investigations in order to implement the solution.

 

In the meantime we are asking all members to restrict water usage to the minimum amount required for drinking and sanitation. Water that we supply to you is currently considered safe. However, the reduced flow now in place at the treatment plant is less than historic system demands. If demand continues to outstrip production than we will eventually run out of reserves. If water that is insufficiently disinfected is allowed into the system the water system will have no choice but to issue a boil-water advisory. This means that drinking water will have to be boiled or otherwise treated to make it safe to ingest. So, please understand that the system does not have sufficient water for irrigation or car washing. Take shorter showers, put off laundry, double up on flushing and don’t leave water running for any reason.

 

We hope this step will not have to be taken. In the meantime you should know that the water we are currently supplying is considered safe and we are working on a rapid solution. Thank you for your patience and cooperation. For updates, please go to our website at http://olgawater.com .

 

 

Mark Mayer

President, Olga Water Users, Inc.

PO Box 44

Olga WA 98279

WATER LEAK REPAIRED – WATER SAFE

To all Olga Water Users customers:

The leak has been repaired and it is totally safe to drink water from our system.  There will be a total flushing of the system tomorrow (02/27/2015) after the tank has had time to fill up overnight.  In the mean time, there may be some air in the lines and you might experience some “burping” and/or slightly cloudy water. This is due to air in the system.  There is no need to boil your water because the repairs were completred without contaminants getting into the system.  A report will be filed with the Washington Department of Health in the near future by our System Manager.

We encourge your comments pertaining to how this Emergency Response was handled.  Please direct all comments to board@olgawater.com

Mark Mayer

President, Olga Water Users, Inc.

02/26/2015 OLGA WATER LINE BREAK

02/26/2015 OLGA WATER LINE BREAK

The leak in the Olga Water Users system has been isolated to a break in the 3″ main across from Sandy Taylor’s place on Point Lawrence Road.  The only impacted areas are served by the 3″ main up Cemetary Road and the 6″ main down Point Lawrence Road.  EJ Young Road and other parts of the system are not affected at all.  The pumps in the plant are working hard to fill up our storage tank and the sand filters are working as they should.  Island Excavators is on site and will make the repairs this afternoon.  Ted Wixom, System Manager, and Mike Lawless, System Operator  are on site working with Island Ex.  Be prepared to be without water for the rest of the day (02/26/2015)  After the repairs are complete the affected parts of the system will have to be flushed out.

At this time there is no need to boil your water.  Updates will be published here as further information becomes available

Mark Mayer

President, Olga Water Users, Inc.

 

WATER MAIN LEAK

THERE IS A MAJOR BREAK IN THE WATER LINE AT THE HEAD OF BUCK BAY . . . IT MAY TAKE ALL DAY 02/26/2015 TO REPAIR THE LINE.  THE STORAGE TANK HAS DRAINED

THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH RECOMMENDS BOILING WATER FOR AT LEAST ONE FULL MINUTE AT A ROLLING BOIL AND THEN LET THE WATER COOL BEFORE DRINKING.  FOR FURTHER INFORMATION PLEASE VISIT THE STATE OF WASHINGTON DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH WEB SITE

Intake Update

On Thursday, June 28th the Olga Water User’s raw water intake was updated as routine maintenace.  Gravel comes down the creek and collects behind our little dam.  Our water pick up is 50 feet of pipe broken into three lines of 20 feet, 20 feet and 10 feet.  The gravel on top of the intake pipes was removed for better flow.